Legal notice

section bg image

Legal Notice
Company name

This website was created by Seeyond and is managed and updated by Seeyond.

SEEYOND

A limited company (société anonyme)  with a Board of Directors and a capital of €4,963,183, registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Registerunder number 525 192 720.
Legal representative: Mr. Emmanuel BOURDEIX
Registered office: 43 avenue Pierre Mendès France - CS 81436 - 75648 Paris Cedex 13, France
Telephone: +33 (0)1.58.19.09.80
SIRET number: 52519272000031

Intracommunity VAT number: FR 91 525 192 720
Seeyond is a portfolio management company authorized by the Autorité des marchés financiers (French Financial Markets Authority - AMF)under the N°GP 17000034 on December 5, 2017.
Contact details of the regulatory authority:
Autorité des marchés financiers (AMF)
17 place de la Bourse 75082
Paris Cedex 02
Publication director: Emmanuel Bourdeix, Chief Executive Officer
Chief Editor: Christiaan Kraan, Head of Business Development


Host: INTEGRA, 25 boulevard des Bouvets, 92741 Nanterre Cedex
Telephone: +33 (0)1.55.17.36.50 - Fax: +33 (0)1.55.17.36.51


Terms and conditions of use
This website and the information it contains may be used provided that these terms of use are fully complied with.
The information on this website or offered to you through this website is of a general nature and cannot therefore be considered to be tailored to your individual needs or circumstances.
Seeyond has the right to change the information on this website at any time at its discretion and without prior notice.
Seeyond makes every effort to ensure that the information published is as complete, correct, accurate, and up to date as possible. Seeyond cannot be held liable for any errors or imperfections contained on this website, or for any damage resulting from the use of this information.
If, however, it appears that published information contains errors or that information expected on this site is missing, Seeyond will correct the situation as soon as possible after being notified of such imperfections. To report any errors, please contact us at communication-seeyond@seeyond-am.com.

Warning on the products and services presented on the site

The information (data, graphs, and documents) contained in this site, although taken from reliable sources, does not in any way constitute investment advice. Therefore, the consultation of this site is carried out under your entire responsibility.
Investing in Undertakings for Collective Investment (UCI) involves risks. Any interested person must first ensure that he or she is legally and fiscally authorized to subscribe to shares or units of the UCIs presented on this site. If you wish to invest, please contact your account manager who will help you to evaluate the products adapted to your needs and will also present you with the risks.
By agreeing to continue to use this site, you release Seeyond from any present or future liability for any use you may make of this information. The information on this site is not intended for distribution to, or use by, any person or entity in any country or jurisdiction where such distribution or use would be contrary to law or regulation, or which would require Seeyond or its affiliates to comply with the registration requirements of such country or jurisdiction. Not all products or services may be registered or licensed in all countries or available to all customers. It is the user's sole responsibility to correctly identify their country before accessing the UCI information section of the website, and to comply with the laws and regulations applicable in their country of residence and/or nationality.

Within the framework of the AEI (Automatic Exchange of Information), the registrar, when opening an account, or the client's account keeper, when subscribing, must carry out due diligence on the shareholder and transmit the information thus collected to the tax authorities if the accounts are declarable. This information can then be exchanged with other states or territories as part of the automatic exchange of financial information for tax purposes.

Under FATCA, the registrar, when opening an account, or the client's account holder, when subscribing, must carry out due diligence on the unit holder and transmit to the tax authorities the information thus collected concerning financial accounts held by specific persons within the United States.


The data and information on the Site are provided for informational purposes only.
No information contained on the site constitutes an offer to buy; a solicitation to sell securities; investment advice as to the purchase or sale of any security; an offer or solicitation by Seeyond or its subsidiaries to provide investment advice or financial, legal, tax, or investment services or to buy or sell securities or other financial instruments.
Neither Seeyond nor any of its subsidiaries makes any warranty or representation, express or implied, that the information provided on this website is accurate, complete, or up to date.
Any investment in the mutual funds should be made only after consulting the fund's prospectus/key investor information document and annual and semi-annual reports if available. These documents can be obtained either from this site or directly from the management company of the UCI concerned. When these documents have been translated, in case of inconsistency between the translation and the original version, the latter will prevail.

Please note that past performance is not a reliable indicator of future performance. References to past rankings and awards are not indicative of future rankings or awards.

Third party offers and advertisements

Third-party product or service offers and advertisements may be published on this website in the form of banners. By clicking on one of these "banners," you will be directed to the website of a third party. Seeyond assumes no responsibility for the content of the advertisements or the terms and conditions of the third-party offers. These offers are made on behalf of the third party. If you wish to subscribe to such an offer or otherwise enter into a contract with such a third party, or if you have a complaint about such offers or advertisements, you should contact the third party directly.

Availability and compatibility

Seeyond makes every effort to ensure that there are no interruptions to the availability of this website, but it accepts no responsibility for any damages resulting from voluntary or involuntary interruptions that may occur.
Seeyond makes no warranty as to the compatibility of the files on the website with your infrastructure and hardware. As a user, you should ensure that you have the appropriate computer equipment and software, including security software (including but not limited to firewalls and antivirus protection).


Intellectual property rights

The user expressly acknowledges that the information and data provided to him/her is and remains the property of Seeyond or its partners, as mentioned on the website. The texts, drawings, photos, images, data, company and domain names, trademarks, logos and other elements are protected by intellectual property rights.
They may not be reproduced or distributed to the public without the prior express written permission of Seeyond, except where otherwise provided by copyright and related rights laws. As a user, you are entitled, for example, to download information from this website and reproduce it for private use and to distribute it free of charge within your family circle.

Whereas Seeyond allows you to upload your own contributions or images to the website, you may not upload works protected by intellectual property rights unless you have these rights or all necessary permissions from the right holders for their use on the website. By registering your contributions or your own photos on the website, you expressly grant Seeyond the right to publish these contributions or photos on the website without being entitled to any compensation. In any event, the user fully indemnifies Seeyond against claims by third parties.

Links to third-party websites
This website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. These links are provided on this website for information purposes only. Seeyond does not guarantee the content, quality or completeness of such websites and is therefore not responsible for them. A link to a third-party website does not mean that Seeyond has entered into any collaborative arrangements with that third party or that Seeyond endorses the information published on such websites.
Unauthorized use of the website

As a user of this website, you agree to, among other things:

  1. Not to use the information published on this website in an unlawful or illegal manner;
  2. Not to use this website in such a way that the website is damaged, altered, interrupted or rendered less effective in any way;
  3. Not to use this website for the transmission or posting of computer viruses, or for the transmission or posting of illegal or unlawful material, or material that is inappropriate in any way, including, but not limited to, material of an offensive, obscene or threatening nature;
  4. Not to use this website in any manner that would infringe the rights of any person, entity or association, including, but not limited to, rights of privacy and intellectual property;
  5. Not to use this website to send or transmit any material for promotional or advertising purposes.

Seeyond reserves the right to issue a warning to the user and/or to take legal action if its interests or those of third parties are harmed by the violation of the above provisions or in any other way.

Cookies
By browsing the http://www.seeyond-am.com website, one or more "Cookies" may be stored on your computer or mobile electronic device. This paragraph allows you to better understand how "Cookies" work and how to set them.

  • Definitions

What is a Cookie? A Cookie is a small text file recorded on the hard disk of your computer when you visit a site or consult an advertisement. It is managed by your Internet browser. Its purpose is to collect information relating to your navigation on the sites, to send you personalized services, but it cannot be used to retrieve data from your disk, install a virus, or obtain your personal information.

Different possible transmitters

Cookies from http://www.seeyond-am.com ("first-party" cookies):  These are cookies placed by this site on your terminal to meet the needs of navigation and optimization on our site. ​Third-party cookies: These are cookies placed by third-party companies, such as service providers or partners. For example:

  • A web page may contain components stored on servers of other domains (images or other embedded content such as YouTube videos or Flickr slideshows). These sites may deposit their own cookies when retrieving these external components during navigation.
  • A website may use the services of a third-party company to analyze its audience. This company then defines its own Cookie to perform this service.
  • A website may also use a third-party advertising network to serve ads. No advertising services are used by this site.
  • Social networks may implement cookies that are useful for sharing content or for gathering access statistics when you click on "share buttons."

Different types of cookies used on the site http://www.seeyond-am.com

Different types of cookies are used on this site for different purposes.

Cookies that are strictly necessary or facilitate online communication: 

These are cookies that are useful for the operation of the site and are deposited by http://www.seeyond-am.com. They allow you to use the main features of the site (for example: language/country management cookies or profile selection cookies). They record information relating to navigation on the site from the computer on which the Cookie is stored and are not kept for more than one month.

The "essential cookies" for the use of the http://www.seeyond-am.com website have the following functions:

  • Cookie management
  • Language/country management
  • Choice of profile
  • Formatting rules identifier

Cookies linked to external components or video cookies and social networks: external components are likely to deposit cookies, for example: YouTube. We invite you to read the management policy of these cookies on the sites concerned.
Cookies to measure the audience of the site:  These cookies allow us to better understand the use and performance of our site, to establish statistics, volumes of attendance and use of various elements of our site (content visited, path) allowing us to improve the interest and ergonomics of our services, such as pages or sections most often consulted or articles most read).

Cookies

What data is collected? Length of storage

Usefulness
_ga

Internet pages consulted on our site

our site Duration: 2 years

This cookie is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant upgrade from Google and frequently used as an Analytics service.
This cookie distinguishes each user by assigning a random number used as a customer ID.

_gid

It expires after 24 hours of inactivity.

Stores a unique identifier used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the site.

Video and Social Network Cookies:  Social networks, such as LinkedIn, Twitter, Google+ or Facebook may set Cookies. The presence, number and status of these Cookies may depend on your use of the platforms in question before or during your visit to the site. We invite you to read the policy of management of these video and social network cookies on the sites concerned.

Managing cookies

Controlling and Deleting: If you wish to change the way a browser uses cookies or choose to disable cookies at any time, you can do so via the "Manage Cookies" screen.  

Personal data

The processing of personal data ("personal data") carried out by Seeyond complies with the legal requirements in force, in particular with regard to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (commonly referred to as the "General Data Protection Regulation" or "GDPR"), the "Law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, files and freedoms" and the "Law n°2016-1321 of 7 October 2016 for a Digital Republic."

We recognize the importance of protecting your personal data when you visit the website https://www.seeyond-am.com/ ("website"). This notice is intended to inform you in a clear, precise and accessible manner about the processing we carry out when you browse our website.

1 - Why do we collect your personal data?

Seeyond collects personal data for explicit, legitimate and business-related purposes. Through the operation of its website, the purposes pursued by Seeyond as data controller are the following:

Deposit of cookies necessary for the proper functioning of the website;

Processing of data voluntarily provided by the user wishing to benefit from the subscription service;

More information is provided in the section on "Cookies."

2 - Collection based on legal grounds and limited to what is strictly necessary

As a "Data Controller," Seeyond ensures the lawfulness of its processing by ensuring that each legal basis for processing your personal data is determined on a case-by-case basis. The main legal basis for the activities of the website is as follows:

LEGAL BASIS PURPOSE OF THE TREATMENT
Seeyond's legitimate interest Deposit of cookies necessary for the proper functioning of the website (more information in the section "Cookies")

3 - Types of information collected

The amount and type of personally identifiable information processed varies depending on the type of processing on the website. For example, with respect to our subscription service, your name or email address that you voluntarily provide to us is used.

In all cases, only relevant, adequate and not excessive information with regard to the purposes of the processing operation is collected.

4 - The duration of data retention

The retention periods for personal data collected and processed by Seeyond are limited and determined on a case-by-case basis according to the purpose of the processing and regulatory requirements (CNIL recommendations, legal provisions, etc.). Cookies that are "essential" to the use of the website and stored on your computer are not retained beyond a period of 1 month. The data that you voluntarily provide us when you subscribe to our subscription offer are kept only for the duration of your membership.

5 - The security of your personal data

Seeyond deploys technical and organizational measures to secure your personally identifiable information. Every effort is made to ensure the availability, integrity and confidentiality of the data you entrust to us. These measures ensure that your personal data is not damaged, distorted or accessed by unauthorized third parties.

In the event of a breach of your personal data, we are obliged to notify the CNIL and to inform you as soon as possible.

6 - Recipients or categories of recipients of data

The recipients of the data are always given your information for legitimate reasons. These disclosures of your personal data are essential to the continued operation of our Website, or to meet legal obligations. Under no circumstances do we sell or rent your personal data.

When a third party is granted access to our information system, the rights granted to him are strictly limited to his scope of action (principle of least privilege). All the actions of this third party are traced in order to verify that they comply with the mission entrusted to them.

7 - Your rights

You have the right to request, as appropriate:

  • Access to your personal data held by Seeyond ;
  • Correction: You may request the correction of information held by Seeyond about you that is inaccurate, outdated or erroneous;
  • Deletion ("right to be forgotten"): You have the right to request Seeyond to delete your data for a reason provided by law. For example, if certain data collected is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected;
  • Withdrawal of consent for processing based on consent where applicable;
  • The portability of your data in a digital format: this right concerns only the case where personal data is provided by you and processed on the basis of your consent or the execution of a contract;
  • Opposition to the processing of your data: you can object at any time, for reasons relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your data;
  • Limiting the processing of your data: when you believe that the personal data Seeyond holds about you is inaccurate;
  • The definition of directives concerning the conservation, deletion and communication of your data after your death.

We make every effort to respond to requests as quickly as possible. Depending on the case, you may be asked to provide proof of your identity with your request.

8 - How to exercise your rights

You may exercise your rights by sending a letter with proof of identity to Seeyond, for the attention of the Data Protection Officer ("DPO"), at the following address

Seeyond

43 Avenue de Pierre Mendes France

75648 Paris Cedex 13 France

Or by email to the following address: dpo@seeyond-am.com

The protection of your personal data and the effectiveness of your rights are Seeyond's priorities. Nevertheless, if you are not satisfied with the way we handle your personal data, we encourage you to contact our Data Protection Officer so that we can address your concerns. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority.

Passwords
You may be required to use a password to access certain parts of the website. In this case, access to these areas without a password is strictly prohibited. If you have received such a password, it must remain confidential and secret. Any use of our services after valid identification by your password shall be deemed to be your own. Seeyond has the right to cancel your password if the security of the website is threatened.

Responsability

Except for proven gross negligence or intentional misconduct and the causal link to possible damages that may result, Seeyond shall not be liable for any damages that may result from the use of this website or of the information contained therein or obtainable through this website (in particular through the links provided).
Seeyond shall also not be liable for any damages resulting from technical failures, interruptions of access to this website or possible untoward interference with your system or software.
Seeyond shall not be liable for any damage that may result from viruses, bugs, Trojan horses, etc. that may appear on the website despite the precautionary measures taken.

Legal jurisdiction

This website is governed by French law and the French courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising in connection with this website.